Ralston, John and Lottie, Cottage - Lebanon, Oregon
1887 Queen Anne/Eastlake Cottage in downtown Lebanon
Location: Oregon, United States

This one and one-half story Queen Anne/Eastlake Cottage was built in 1887 for John and Lottie Ralston, an early settler and promoter of the town of Lebanon. The house sits on a high foundation and contains a hipped roof, gabled parlor and a veranda at the northwest corner. This was the first Queen Anne/Eastlake style house built in Lebanon. The Ralstons lived here for only two years, moving to Albany after selling the house in 1889 following a fire that damaged the home and resulted in the death of their two children, Jonnie and Mabel. The Lowe family, who purchased the house in 1919, operated a mortuary in Lebanon for many years. Signage on the house designates it the "Ralston/Lowe House."

Click a photo to enlarge
481 South Santiam Highway