Ice Age Hunters - Denali National Park
Ice age hunters flowed the Caribou trails through Denali. Located at a rest stop along the Park Road in the Denali Nation Park. See parks web site for access information.
Location: Alaska, United States

Ice Age Hunters

The Deadliest Predators

High above River valleys, it overlooks like this, Denali’s first human visitors watch for mammoth, giant bison, in Caribou. Ridge tops made the best game launching platforms; herds tend to follow sheltered stream corridors.

Hunters had to be expert, deadly; the climate was too harsh for year-round edible plants. Caribou for made the warmest clothing. It’s microscopically hollow hairs are a natural insulator.

While they waited the Hunters made knives and repaired and sharpened weapons - archaeologist have discovered spear points, chipped blades, in stone cutting holders. The evidence is scant but datable: 10,000 years ago these nomadic hunters - descendants of people who crossed the Bering land bridge – followed Caribou trails through Denali.

More Information:
NPS - Denali National Park
Wikipedia - Ice age
Wikipedia - Beringia (Bering land bridge)
Wikipedia - Caribou

Marker Name: Ice Age Hunters

Marker Type: Roadside

Addtional Information:
From Wikipedia: Beringia "Beringia is a loosely defined region surrounding the Bering Strait, the Chukchi Sea, and the Bering Sea. It includes parts of Chukotka and Kamchatka in Russia as well as Alaska in the United States. In historical contexts it also includes the Bering land bridge, an ancient land bridge roughly 1,000 miles (1,600 km) wide (north to south) at its greatest extent, which connected Asia with North America at various times during the Pleistocene ice ages." http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bering_land_bridge