Four Counties: Keith County, NE
Keith County is located northeast of the corner of Colorado.
Location: Nebraska, United States

KEITH COUNTY, NEBRASKA

Organized May 5, 1875 when Perkins was still a part of Keith County. The southwest corner is the southwest corner of section eighteen of township twelve, north, range forty-one of the 6th P.M.
Both the North and South Platte Rivers traverse the entire length of the county, and Kingsley Dam in the North Platte Valley makes Lake McConaughy the largest body of water in the county and the state.
Keith County with its fertile river bottoms actually divides the great sandhills to the north from the high table land to the south.
The Oregon and the Mormon Trails as well as the Pony Express ran through the county and Ogallala was the northern terminal of the Texas Trail and is famous as the Cowboy Capital of Nebraska.
Cattle raising and farming continue to be the chief source of income. In addition, industry and manufacturing, which began in 1932 by Mr. Robert Goodall, now includes five major manufacturing plants.
Erected in memory of our pioneers and to honor our Citizens of today.

The Keith County Historical Society and
The Nebraska State Historical Society
September 24, 1976

The northeast corner of Colorado is monumented in the center of a weather-worn granite post at N 41° W 102°03'. The post is embedded in a concrete pad and surrounded by a wrought iron fence. The monument contains directional arrows and various historical plaques from each of the four surrounding counties—Sedgwick (CO), Perkins (NE), Keith (NE) and Deuel (NE).

To reach the monument, go south from Big Springs, NE on SH 25B (I-80 exit 107). Continue on county road 209 for about 3 miles to county road 36.3 (border of Colorado and Nebraska). Follow this road to the east until it ends at a T-intersection at the northeasternmost corner of Colorado.

Marker Name: Keith County, Nebraska

City: no