Foucault Pendulum - Sts. Johns Belfry (Šv. Jonu varpiné) - Vilnius (Lithuania)
Location: Lithuania

Depicted, newly installed (2011), Foucault Pendulum you can find in the historic bell tower of Sts. Johns Church (Šv. Jonu varpiné), which is also a part of Vilnius Univeristy Museum. The socket of pendulum entrenchment is installed on the 2nd floor of bell tower. From a special platform, it is possible to watch how the pendulum swings and how a brass ball of weight of 34 kgs hung on a thin cable moves around over a marble dial base.

Baroque belfry of Sts. Johns Church in Vilnius University historic campus is the tallest (68 m) spire in Vilnius Old Town and serves also as an observation tower offering a great view over centre of the Lithuania' capital. Built in Renaissance style at the end of the 16th century, the belfry was damaged by the fire in 1737 and subsequently the upper parts were rebuilt in Baroque during a complete reconstruction of the St. Johns by architect Johan Christoph Glaubitz.

Weight of the ball: 75

Length: 114