Reid's Garage - Fort Langley, British Columbia
Marker for early business in Fort Langley, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Text of marker:

Reid's Garage

Charlie Reid, who was born in Scotland and later worked in a blacksmith shop in Toronto was passing through Fort Langley in 1912..  As winter was approaching, he decided to look for a job.  He found one at George Medd's Blacksmith Shop, originally at this location, and stayed in Fort Langley for the rest of his life.  He later took over the business and passed it on to his son.  This vernacular industrial structure was built in 1923, replacing the earlier wooden structure whichwas destroyed by fire.  It was used as a service station after its time as a blacksmith shop.  Reid went to France with the Canadian Army during the First World War, and served as municipal councillor for four years during the late 1930s and early 1940s.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker