Hudson's Bay Company - Fort Langley, British Columbia
Marker giving brief history of the early Hudson's Bay Company at Fort Langley.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Text of marker:

Hudson's Bay Company
Fort Langley

The original Fort Langley was first established west of here along the Fraser River, but frequent flooding caused a move to this location in 1839 when a second fort was built. It burned the following year and a new fort was built. The fur trade, however, was already in decline, so fort promoted agricultural production in the surrounding area. In 1858, with the influx of thousands of prospectors during the Fraser River Gold Rush, Governor James Douglas proclaimed the establishment of the Crown Colony of British Columbia here. Nonetheless, Fort Langley continued to decline in importance. Its palisade was dismantled in 1872, a year after British Columbia joined the Canadian Confederation. Only one building, the storehouse, dates from about 1840. In 1958, Parks Canada began its reconstruction of Fort Langley to commemorate its national significance

Type of Marker: Geographical / Natural History

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker