Hukvaldy Castle (Hukvaldy, Czech Republic)
34U E 299698 N 5500205
Great place and great accoustic - it offers ruined medieval castle Hukvaldy, where in huge "motte", called "Kulatina" is depicted unusual banshell used during music festivals...
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Great place and great accoustic - it offers ruined medieval castle Hukvaldy, where in huge "motte", called "Kulatina" is depicted unusual banshell used during music festivals and Renaissance fairs.

This "bandshell" is located in the round amphitheatre of former "motte" which originally served as a fortification, constructed in the course of the 15th century. It used to be a seat of a garrison and a prison for serfs.

Hukvaldy castle has been rebuilt at least five times over 700 years, evolving from a small early gothic castle to a baroque fortress. It was first built in 1260-1270 by František of Príbor. He was the son of the colonizer Arnold from family of Huckeswagen. The castle has never been conquered, probably because of the location and the massive fortress. The oldest part is an oval with many walls and a tall slim tower in the front. Above the ditch and entrance to the castle there is a dwelling building on the other side of palace. After 1469 the castle was completely rebuilt by the bishop Tas of Boskovice. In the 20th century the castle was abandoned and it fell into ruins.

"Motte" or Motte-and-bailey castle - is a fortification with a wooden or stone keep situated on a raised earthwork called a motte, accompanied by an enclosed courtyard, or bailey, surrounded by a protective ditch and palisade. Motte-and-bailey castles were constructed in Europe in the 12-14th centuries.

Check here if the structure has a roof (required for posting): yes