Oldest Wooden Church in Perry, OK
"Church on a Perch", erected in 1894, the First wooden church in Perry, Oklahoma

This church at Perry Park is located on the south side of the lake, with a great view of the water. A marker is in the landscaped area between the building and the parking lot, with the following text:

Centennial Church
Erected in 1894

Originally an Episcopal Church, this is the oldest wooden church in Perry, Oklahoma. It was located on North Seventh Street and was built after the Cherokee Strip Land Run of September 16, 1893. Through the years, many other denominations used the church for worship.

Ownership of the church was regained by the Episcopal Church who then donated the church to the Perry Development Coalition as a historical structure. After many years of donations and negotiations the church was moved to ts present location where it was then referred to as "the church on the perch." Restoration was started but lack of funds and maintenance resulted in significant deterioration of the building.

In 2002, the Cherokee Strip Centennial Corporation voted to restart the restoration. Under the direction of Leroy Rolling, Larry Daylor, Loyd Sands and many Community Volunteers, the restoration was completed in 2007.

Cherokee Strip Centennial Corporation Board of Directors:
Karen Wilcox, President