Font - St.Mary the Virgin's Church, Henham, Essex.
A fine C15th font in the south aisle of this old village church.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This is a mainly C13th and C14th church which has escaped much later alteration. Built of flint and stone it has an early C13th chancel, a C14th nave with a south aisle of circa 1300, developed from a late C13th south transept, and a west tower of circa 1325.

The interior fittings include this fine C15th octagonal font carved with shields. It has a bottom chamfered bowl mounted on a recess-carved pillar on an octagonal plinth. The plinth is quite badly worn and the top of the pillar is wrapped round with an iron band. The carving of the shields is still crisp with one of them bearing some C18th grafitti, 'P.G 1782', on the east-facing side. The font is placed at the west end of the south aisle and has a pyramidal wooden cover which had been removed when I was there the church was decorated for harvest festival.

The church occupies an important position in the village centre which stands at the west end of the present village. Graded I listed for its architectural, historical and topographical value.

Co-ordinates are given for the South Porch entrance.
Approximate Age of Artefact: Circa 1450