Tragedy of The Siskiwit – Cornucopia, WI
This historical marker is conveniently located at a wayside rest not far from the artesian well.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This historical marker is conveniently located at a wayside rest not far from the artesian well. The text reads:

Once upon a time, according to an old Indian legend, the sand beach on the east side of this bay was a favorite camping ground. One spring a few lodges of Chippewa from La Pointe encamped here. When their chief, Bi-aus-wah, returned from the hunt, he found that a large party of Foxes had murdered all but two of his people. He trailed the enemy to their village and found them preparing to torture his young son. Chief Bi-aus-wah stepped proudly and boldly forward and offered his own life if the Foxes would release his young son, whose “tender feet had never trodden the war path.” Fearing the consequences if they refused so noble an offer, the Foxes released the son and burned the father instead. The son returned to his relatives at La Pointe, and his story brought quick and decisive revenge.

Erected 1955 by State Historical Society of Wisconsin. (Marker Number 28.)
County: Bayfield