Peirce Mill Dam Fishway - Washington, D.C.
18S E 322206 N 4312158
This fishway is associated with Peirce Mill Dam, which was completed in 1906 to create a scenic waterfall on Rock Creek in Washington, D.C., USA.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

This dam is located behind the historic Peirce Mill. A sign at the dam provides the following information about the dam and its fishway:

"Peirce Mill Dam was completed in 1906 to create a scenic waterfall on Rock Creek. Since its construction, the dam has prevented spawning herring and other migratory and resident fish from swimming further upstream. A Denil fishway was installed in 2006 to provide fish access to the upper reaches of the creek. This fishway consists of a series of baffles inserted into a concrete channel. The channel passes between the stone walls located on the east side of the dam. The baffles act like rungs in a ladder. Now the fish can swim from level to level up and over the dam. Arrows point to the fishway entrance and exit. This fishway and the removal or alteration of other obstacles has restored the "Herring Highway", the ancestral spawning route of Blueback herring and Alewife."

Additional information about the fishway project is available on the internet (visit link).

River/Waterway: Rock Creek