Otamangakau Canals, Central Plateau. New Zealand.
Fish steps link the different levels of the canals in the Lake Otamangakau area, part of the Tongariro Hydro Scheme.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The concrete spoiler baffles built into the weir that links the different levels of the canal not only reduce turbulence but provide a fish ladder and resting places for trout swimming upstream. The most useful feature of the spoiler baffles for indigenous species is the maintenance of free pathways up the weir providing resting areas for the fish at both low and medium flows.

The canals are part of the Tongariro Hydro Power Scheme in the Central Plateau, connecting various lakes with tunnels and canals supplying 3 hydro Power Stations.
The Lake Otamangakau area is a popular trophy trout fishing area and preservation of trout streams and canals is very important.
River/Waterway: Otamangakau Canals.