Battle of Königgrätz - Tresovice, Czech Republic
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Battle of Königgrätz, also called Battle Of Sadowa, (July 3, 1866), decisive battle during the Seven Weeks’ War between Prussia and Austria, fought at the village of Sadowa, northwest of the Bohemian town of Königgrätz (now Hradec Králové, Czech Republic) on the upper Elbe River. The Prussian victory effected Austria’s exclusion from a Prussian-dominated Germany.

The main event this year was of course the reconstruction of the battle (visit link) . In addition, the entire region lived for a few days with special events, which reminds the time of the battle (training and maneuvers units, camp life, an example of contemporary military camp, a march Austrians and Prussians units to the battlefield, the final parade of the troops...).

The one day before main historic reenactment took place in Tresovice village a reconstruction of fray a small Prussian and Austrian troops.

What the reenactment is related to: Battle

Cost to attend reenactment: Free