Kutná Hora at Vlašský dvur / Italian court (Central Bohemia)
33U E 519286 N 5532944
Depicted beautiful fresco with two miners holding CoA of royal mining town Kutná Hora you can see on the front (eastern) facade of Vlašský dvur (Italian court), a former Royal reisdence and mint in historic centre of Kutná Hora.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Gothic Italian Court (Vlašský dvur), one of key landmarks of UNESCO World Heritage Site - medieval town Kutná Hora, is unique example of former "town" castle, lately reshaped into luxury Royal residence of Czech kings and also serving as Royal mint.

Kutná Hora is a city situated in the Central Bohemian Region of Bohemia, which is now part of the Czech Republic. Kutná Hora developed as a result of the exploitation of the silver mines. In the 14th century it became a royal city endowed with monuments that symbolized its prosperity and the secocon most important city of Czech Kingdom. The Cathedral of St. Barbara, a jewel of the late Gothic architecture, and the Cathedral of Our Lady at Sedlec, which was restored in line with the Baroque taste of the early 18th century, were to influence the architecture of central Europe.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Kutná Hora

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the front (eastern) facade of Vlašský dvůr (Italian court) located in Havlickovo Square in in historic centre of Kutná Hora.

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Štít svisle pulený, zlatý a cervený. V pravé, zlaté polovine je zlate korunovaná cerná orlice s cerveným jazykem a zlatou zbrojí, v levé, cervené polovine je bílý (stríbrný) dvouocasý lev se zlatým jazykem a spáry a zlatou korunou na hlave. Obe zvírata jsou obrácena ke stredu štítu, kde lev drží levým predním spárem velký zlatý kalich, nad ním pak obe zvírata drží zlatou císarskou korunu, uvnitr vyloženou bílou mitrou. Pod kalichem u spodu štítu drží lev pravou zadní nohou a orel jedním spárem zkrížená stríbrná hornická kladiva se zlatými topurky.

Vlašský dvůr, Havlíčkovo náměstí 552, 284 01 Kutná Hora, Czechia