Yorktown & Main Silo - Huntington Beach, CA
Concrete silo in the middle of an small office park.

When I first moved to this part of Huntington Beach, there were stables on the north side of this hill, and people riding horses down my street was a fairly common occurrence. Yorktown Ave. was called Mansion Ave., due to the old house that stood on the hill, behind a fence. Since then, the five story Huntington Beach Civic Center was built across the street, the "Mansion" burned down despite being a historical building (the official story was transients squatting there, but it seemed too convenient for some), and the stables were evicted to be turned into an apartment complex, a senior residence, and the Seacliff Office Park, constructed in the late 70's/early 80's. My kids liked to walk through this office park occasionally because of all the ducks that hang out in the artificial stream and pond, but what attracted my attention was this small (compared to those in the big farming areas) paired silo, with a deteriorating wood shingle roof, anachronistically set right in the middle of the group of more modern office buildings. It cannot be seen from the street. I believe it belonged to the farm that was once associated with the "Mansion." The roof seems to have less shingles on it every year, but I'm guessing the silo was too difficult to take down, so the office park was constructed around it.

We've usually visited after hours or on the weekends; there's a footpath and a bridge along the water feature, and there is a table or two at the foot of the silo.

Update 7/2/15: Local historian Chris Epting wrote a short article on the silo for the Huntington Beach Independent Blog:

In the Pipeline: A cultural gem in the midst of an office complex
Material: Concrete (Poured)