Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest - west of Carson City, NV
11S E 254156 N 4333710
The Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest is the largest National Forest outside of Alaska, covering various areas in Nevada and small parts of California.
Location: Nevada, United States

"The Humboldt-Toiyabe's spectacular 6.3 million acres makes it the largest national forest in the lower 48 states. Located in Nevada and a small portion of eastern California, the Forest offers year-round recreation of all types." SOURCE

"The Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest encompasses all of Nevada and the far Eastern edge of California. The name “Humboldt” comes from the explorer John C. Fremont. He named the East Humboldt Mountain Range and the Humboldt River after German naturalist Baron Alexander von Humboldt. “Toiyabe” is an ancient Shoshone word meaning “mountain.” The Humboldt-Toiyabe, or H-T, is largest forest in the lower 48 states. To manage the expansive acreage on the H-T there are ten ranger districts throughout the state of Nevada and Northern California." SOURCE

"Within its 6.3 million acres, the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest contains an estimated 80,000 to 100,000 prehistoric and historic archaeological sites. The various types of heritage resources range from the enigmatic squiggles and curlicues of prehistoric rock art, to the phenomenal mining towns of the 19th century, to Euro-American emigrant trails and roads.

A number of Native American tribes claim Humboldt-Toiyabe lands as part of their ancestral homelands. These include different groups of Southern Paiute, Northern Paiute, Western Shoshone, and Washoe Indians. All of these Native American groups are the descendants of the prehistoric peoples that once inhabited the vast landscape stretching east from the Sierra Nevada Mountains across the basin and range lands of Nevada. Evidence of both historic Native American camps and prehistoric occupations are abundant throughout the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest. While there is some evidence for very early Native American occupations (ca. 13,000 years ago) on the Forest near Ely, Nevada, archaeologists believe that most prehistoric uses of the mountain ranges managed by the H-T occurred after about 4,500 years ago.

Europeans began to travel through the Great Basin region as early as the 17th century. However, it was not until the American westward expansion of the 19th century, spurred on by the California Gold Rush, that full-scale settlement occurred. Lands overseen by the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest are rich in historic sites, as represented by old emigrant roads, extensive mining towns, stagecoach stops, logging-related sites, among others." SOURCE

"The Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest manages 18 designated Wilderness Areas. These Wilderness Areas are as diverse as the Forest itself. On the eastern side of the Forest, the Quinn Canyon Wilderness is a maze of deep canyons and rugged peaks reaching to over 10,000 feet. Red volcanic rhyolite composes the lower canyons and gray limestone forms most of the peaks.

To the west, the Mokelumne Wilderness offers diverse beauty ranging from peaks over 11,000 feet high to river canyons hundreds of feet deep. It is known for its volcanic peaks and diverse variety of plants. Some of the peaks are composed of granite that is as old as the dinosaurs.

Many visitors pass through the Mokelumne Wilderness as part of their trek along the 2,650-mile Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail (PCT). Bordering Yosemite National Park along the Pacific Crest and falling away to the Great Basin to the east, the Hoover Wilderness is a spectacular piece of the Sierras. Soaring peaks, glistening lakes and lush meadows are just some of its awesome spectacles. This Wilderness Area has special considerations for obtaining an overnight camping permit, so plan ahead.

The Jarbidge Wilderness is tucked into the northeast corner of Nevada on the north edge of the Great Basin. Its isolated location makes it very remote. Elevations range from cool desert at approximately 5,000 feet to towering peaks well over 10,000 feet. Approximately 170 miles of trail can be accessed from several trailheads.

To the south, you'll find La Madre Wilderness, which dominates the area with spectacular cliffs and steep canyons occurring on its southeast flanks. The large variation in elevation, 6,000 feet, provides for a variety of plant communities. They range from South Mohave Desert shrub, to juniper-pinyon woodland, to subalpine communities of white fir and ponderosa pine.

The name “Humboldt” comes from the explorer John C. Freemont. He named the East Humboldt Mountain Range and the Humboldt River after German naturalist Baron Alexander von Humboldt. “Toiyabe” is an ancient Shoshone word meaning “mountain.”

Before you go, check out the trails for hiking, backpacking, horseback riding. There are a number of picnic areas and campgrounds. Many exciting and beautiful areas can be explored on an Off-Highway Vehicle or snowmobile." SOURCE

Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 6.3 million acres

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
Due to the immense size of the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest, there are 9 area Ranger Stations that serve 79 different trails

What points of interest are there?:
Ely Ranger District Success Loop, several old mining towns, Cave Lake State Park, Great Basin National Park, The Table at Mt. Moriah Wilderness, and 447,858 acres of Wilderness scattered over the District. Austin Ranger District Arc Dome and Table Mountain Wilderness Areas, Spencer Hot Springs, Toquima Cave (for Native American rock art), Little Grand Canyon, Berlin-Ichthyosaur State Park, old mining towns such as Austin, Berlin, and Kingston Carson Ranger District Within the Carson Ranger District there are three designated wilderness areas that can be enjoyed for those wanting to explore the beauty of the Sierra Nevada 's. They are the Carson-Iceberg, Mokelumne and Mount Rose Wilderness Areas. Also of interest are the fall colors in Hope Valley, the Mount Rose Ski Area, Crystal Peak and Crystal Mine, Carson Pass National Forest Byway, Ebbetts Pass Scenic Byway and the Pacific Crest Trail. Tonopah Ranger District Arc Dome, Table Mountain and Alta Toquima Wilderness Areas, historic mining towns such as: Manhattan, Round Mountain, Belmont, and Tonopah, Round Mountain Gold Corporation open-pit gold mine in Big Smoky Valley Santa Rosa Ranger District Hinkey Summit Rock Formation Hinkey Summit Wildflowers Chocolate Mountain Lye Creek Campground Paradise Valley Guard Station Windy Gap Sawtooth Mountain Quinn River Falls Canyon Horse Canyon Summit Ridge Trail Rebel Creek Santa Rosa Wilderness Granite Peak Santa Rosa Peak Devils Gate

What activities are available?:
Camping & Cabins Fishing Big Game & Bird Hunting Wildlife Viewing Bird Watching Ghost Train Rides Touring Old Mining Towns Hiking Backpacking Horseback Riding Mountain Biking OHV Riding & Camping Snowmobiling Picnicking Scenic Driving Snow Shoeing Cross Country Skiing Caving Photography Rock Climbing River Rafting Pine Nut Collecting Wilderness

Hours of accessibility?: 24/7

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
Bears, Snakes, Wildfires

Dogs Allowed?: Yes

Is a permit/fee required?: Yes

If a permit/fee is required please describe in detail how to get one, how much, etc.:
Permits are required in theHoover Wilderness area. Bear canisters are REQUIRED in the Hoover as of April 2012. Please call the district for more details, 760-932-7070.