Jacobean Tomb - Chepstow Priory - Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 522650 N 5721344
The stone Jacobean tomb of Margaret Shipman/Cleyton with her two husbands and twelve children, stands in The 11th Century Priory and Parish Church of St. Mary, located in Chepstow, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The church boasts one of the most crowded tombs, belonging to the Shipman family, not only including their twelve children but also Margaret Shipman's second husband, Richard Cleyton.

The Tomb is often referred to as the Margaret Cleyton tomb, it is brightly painted, with relief sculptures of Margaret, her two husbands and children (two boys and ten girls) all with their hands clasped in prayer.

"The Benedictine priory was founded following the building of the castle in 1068. The five western bays survived to become a parish church that was added to in 1841. A Norman nave with simple arcades and the late Norman west front survive. A fine decorated doorway is not to be missed." Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopaedia.
St Mary's Church, Chepstow "was founded around 1072 as a Benedictine priory by William fitzOsbern and his son Roger de Breteuil, 2nd Earl of Hereford. FitzOsbern had been granted the Lordship of Striguil by his second cousin King William in gratitude for his support in the Norman conquest of England, and was responsible for starting the building of a new castle overlooking the River Wye on the border with the kingdoms of Wales." Text Source: (visit link)

Main events in the history of this site:

"pre 1071: Foundation - Chepstow was founded by Earl William fitz Osbern, lord of Chepstow Castle, as an alien priory of his foundation of Cormeilles in Normandy. It was the first Norman house founded in Wales.

c.1291: Wealth - According to the Taxatio Ecclesiastica the priory received £7 7s 2d annually in assized rents and 6s 8d from its courts.

1387: Royal custody - The priory was seized and handed to royal commissioners until the prior of Chepstow paid a significant sum for having retained custody of the house since the start of the war.
1391: Custody - On 13 October the king granted Chepstow Priory to Giles Wenlok, clerk, as farmer of the priory, during the French wars.

1394-1398: Custody - From 1394 until 1398 there were no monks at Chepstow; in June 1398 John Workman, a monk, was granted keepership of the farm of the priory and Benedict Cely, knight and royal marshal, was given custody of the house.

1442: Independence - Chepstow became an independent priory with a community of English monks.

1458: Custody - On 25 July Chepstow was granted to God’s House, Cambridge.

1534: Numbers - At this time the community comprised a prior (Roger Shrewsbury) and one monk who subscribed to the Act of Supremacy.

c.1535: Wealth - According to the Valor Ecclesiasticus the priory had an income of over £32.

1536: Dissolution - The house was surveyed on 30 May 1536 and dissolved 6-7 September that year.: Text source: (visit link)

More info: (visit link)

The Churches Web Site: