Wimbledon Underground Station-Wimbledon, London UK
30U E 694195 N 5700376
Wimbledon station is a National Rail, London Underground, and Tramlink station located in Wimbledon in the London Borough of Merton, and is the only London station that provides an interchange between rail, tube and tram services.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wimbledon station is a National Rail, London Underground, and Tramlink station located in Wimbledon in the London Borough of Merton, and is the only London station that provides an interchange between rail, Underground, and Tramlink services.
The station serves as a junction for services from London Underground's District line.
The station has 10 platforms.
Platforms 1-4 are for London Underground
The first railway station in Wimbledon was opened in 1838, when the London and South Western Railway (L&SWR) opened its line from Nine Elms in Battersea to Woking. The original station was to the south of the current station on the opposite side of the Wimbledon Bridge. In 1855, the Wimbledon and Croydon Railway (W&CR) opened the West Croydon to Wimbledon Line to West Croydon via Mitcham and in 1868 the Tooting, Merton and Wimbledon Railway (TM&WR) opened a line to Tooting Junction.
In 1889, the Metropolitan District Railway (MDR, now London Underground's District Line) opened the extension of its line from Putney Bridge, making Wimbledon station the new terminus of that branch and providing Wimbledon with a direct connection to the developing London Underground system. The station was rebuilt on its current site for the opening of this service.
District Line steam-hauled services were replaced by electric services from 1905.
In the 1920s, the London Electric Railway (LER, precursor of London Underground) planned, through its ownership of the MDR, to use part of the route for an extension of the City and South London Railway (C&SLR, now the Northern line) to Sutton.
The SR subsequently built the line, one of the last to be built in the London area. It opened in 1929 to South Merton and to Sutton in 1930.
District line:
6tph to Upminster via Tower Hill