Boulder Ridge Golf Club - San Jose, California
10S E 601396 N 4121413
Boulder Ridge Golf Course is a private club course located high on Boulder Ridge between Almaden Valley and Blossom Valley in San Jose, California.

Located high above Santa Clara Valley, Boulder Ridge offers dramatic vista overlooking the Silicon Valley and spectacular views of the Santa Cruz Mountains.

The unique character of the course comes from giant prehistoric boulders where the Ohlone Indians lived and played centuries ago, and later, where settlers quarried rocks to build Stanford University and the original San Jose post office.

This course is considered tough because of the sloping fairways and many boulders lining them. Go off the fairway and you’re likely down the hillside with a lost ball.

The course architect was Bradford Benz. Individual memberships are $35,000.

Public or Private Course: Private