Settlement of South Weber
12T E 420738 N 4554014
This monument, erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, is on the grounds of the South Weber LDS church.
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 273
Erected 1962

November 1851 Hyrum and John Bybee with their families located below the mouth of Weber Canyon. Robert Watts, Robert Nelson Watts, Ebenezer C. Cherry, Levi Hammond, James Heath, Cyrus Canfield, George W. Hickerson, Mark Hall and others came in 1852. They erected cabins in fort style and called the area Kingston's Fort, honoring Thomas Kingston, the first bishop of South Weber Ward. A log schoolhouse was erected, Cyrus Canfield the first teacher, and Sarah, wife of President Wilford Woodruff, taught in the primitive building. The Weber River was tapped for irrigation purposes.
South Weber Camp · North Davis County, Utah
Marker Name: Settlement of South Weber