Pyramide du Louvre in Paris (France)
31U E 451271 N 5412224
The XXth century addition to the Louvre Royal Palace complex, the famous glass pyramidal entrance called "Pyramide du Louvre", plays a crucial role in the Epilogue of the famous Dan Brown's novel "The Da Vinci Code".
Location: Île-de-France, France

Beneath the Pyramid, in a secret hidden crypt, is dreaming the endless dream Mary Magdalene, person who represents the "real" Holy Grail in the Brown's novel... And this shocking discovery, made by Prof. Langdon, is also Epilogue of the novel...

Pushing through the revolving door, Langdon descended the curved staircase into the pyramid. He could feel the air grow cooler. When he reached the bottom, he entered the long tunnel that stretched beneath the Louvre’s courtyard, back toward La Pyramide Invers'ee. At the end of the tunnel, he emerged into a large chamber. Directly before him, hanging down from above, gleamed the inverted pyramid – a breathtaking V-shaped contour of glass.

The Chalice.

Langdon’s eyes traced its narrowing form downward to its tip, suspended only six feet above the floor. There, directly beneath it, stood the tiny structure. A miniature pyramid. Only three feet tall. The only structure in this colossal complex that had been built on a small scale.

Langdon’s manuscript, while discussing the Louvre’s elaborate collection of goddess art, had made passing note of this modest pyramid. «The miniature structure itself protrudes up through the flooras though it were the tip of an iceberg – the apex, of an enormous, pyramidical vault, submerged below like a hidden chamber.» Illuminated in the soft lights of the deserted entresol, the two pyramids pointed at one another, their bodies perfectly aligned, their tips almost touching.

The Chalice above. The Blade below.

The blade and chalice guarding o’er Her gates.

Langdon heard Marie Chauvel’s words. One day it will dawn on you. He was standing beneath the ancient Rose Line, surrounded by the work of masters. What better place for Sauni`ere to keep watch? Now at last, he sensed he understood the true meaning of the Grand Master’s verse. Raising his eyes to heaven, he gazed upward through the glass to a glorious, star-filled night.

She rests at last beneath the starry skies.

Like the murmurs of spirits in the darkness, forgotten words echoed. The quest for the Holy Grail is the quest to kneel before the bones of Mary Magdalene. A journey to pray at the feet of the outcast one.

With a sudden upwelling of reverence, Robert Langdon fell to his knees.

For a moment, he thought he heard a woman’s voice… the wisdom of the ages… whispering up from the chasms of the earth.

On request of the late French President Francois Mitterrand, it was designed by the renowned American architect of Chinese origin - I.M. Pei. The glass pyramid allows the sunlight to come in on the underground floor. It has received mixed reviews, as it contrasts sharply with the design of the surrounding buildings.

Short Description: In the long description.

Book Title: The Da Vinci Code