Tyskie Brewery - Tychy, Poland
Tyskie Brewery in city of Tychy
Location: Śląskie, Poland

The Tyskie Browary Ksiazece, in the town of Tychy (German Tichau) some 10km south of Katowice has been brewing beer continuously for nearly 400 years. And because of its Silesian location it has witnessed a number of historic events over the years with its own history reflecting that of the region. The originally German-owned brewery now produces the famous Tyskie Gronie, Poland’s best selling beer, and Tyskie Browary Ksiazece’s (or just Tyskie) impressive ensemble of buildings also includes a superb little museum which is open to the public for tours. Taking about 2.5 hours and led by a friendly and informative, English-speaking guide, the Tyskie tour takes visitors through the entire brewing process. Starting in the immaculately preserved Old Brewery, a masterpiece of original decorative tiles and old copper vats installed during WWI that have had modern brewing equipment cleverly put inside them, the tour follows the brewing process from start to finish and also offers a fascinating insight into the history of the factory. Highlights include the so-called Bachelors’ Quarters and the saucy tales that go with them, a glimpse of the brewery’s own railway station and, across the road, a look inside the fabulous smelling bottling plant. Now producing over 8,000,000 hectolitres of booze annually (or to put it another way, if you put all that beer into half litre bottles and laid them end to end you’d have a line of beer 80,000km long), the rise of the brewery is recorded inside the superb Brewery Museum, complete with interactive displays in English and housed inside an old red brick Protestant, neo-Gothic church built in 1902.

Location:
ul. Mikołowska 5 (entrance from ul. Katowicka 9)