First brewery in Czech lands / První pivovar v ceských zemích - Brevnov (Prague)
33U E 454039 N 5548170
The old Brevnov' Benedictine Abbey brewery, founded in 993, was the oldest known brewery in the Czech lands. Its tradition was renewed in 2011 by reopening of the Brewery of St. Adalbert at the Brevnov Archabbey...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The old Brevnov' Benedictine Abbey brewery, founded in 993, was the oldest known brewery in the Czech lands. Its tradition was renewed in 2011 by reopening of the Brewery of St. Adalbert at the Brevnov Archabbey (Brevnovský klášterní pivovar Sv. Vojtecha).

The old Benedictine brewery, brewing continuously from 993, was heavily damaged during Hussite wars in the first decades of the 15th century and its beer production was restored much later, in the end 17th century. The new Baroque brewery was constructed in 1720 during Abbey complex renovation by architect Kilian Ignac Dientzenhofer. The brewery (with final peak production 5 000 hL of beer per year) was abolished in 1899, also thanks to lack of bigger cellars needful for lager' maturation. The new (in 2011 opened) brewery, equipped by traditional copper-technology, is located in the building of former Baroque stables and its production is 3 000 hL of beer per year.

In Brewery of St. Adalbert at the Brevnov Archabbey are brewed exceptionaly tasty and high quality traditional Czech beers of five types under name "Brevnov Benedict" - pale 12°, dark lager, special medium dark 15°, Imperial Pilsner 20° and Weisen. You can buy these beers directly in the brewery or in Archabbey front desk in prelature building.