Indian Portage Route - Ellison Park, Rochester, NY
18T E 295199 N 4780335
Waterfalls on the Genessee River make it impossible to navigate inland from its inlet. Centuries ago, the native Indians connected to the Genessee River and other inland waterways from Irondequoit Bay and Creek to the Grenessee by this route.
Location: New York, United States

This tree is visible from Blossom Road and from the Coyote Den Trail in Ellison Park. There are historical markers both in and near the park that describe the Indian portage route, and many of them are waymarked.

This tree is situated very close to an oxbow bend in Irondequoit Creek, where the Indians would have pulled their canoes out of the water. It (the tree limb) points uphill roughly parallel to Riches Dugway, a road developed to access a mill. (See waymark for the NRHP home of Samuel Rich for more details on that history.). At the top of the hill (Indian Landing) the trail would have continued on level ground through what is now Brighton, past the earliest European settlement in that area (see Stone Tolan House) and through what is now Cobbs Hill Park (see another waymarked trail tree there).

From there, urban development has obscured all signs of the original Indian portage route, but the Cobbs Hill trail tree points along Monroe Avenue toward downtown along level ground that had been adapted into the Erie Canal, and then into I-490, directly to the Genesee river, upstream of all the waterfalls.
Nearest Native American Trail Trees