Fowler Shops (Stauffer-Flint Hall) - University of Kansas Historic District - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 305377 N 4314381
Fowler Shops (Stauffer-Flint Hall) is a two story cut limestone building located at 1435 Jayhawk Blvd on the University of Kansas campus in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

1435 Jayhawk Blvd.
Lawrence, Kansas 66045

The building houses the William Allen White School of Journalism and Mass Communications; administrative and faculty offices; classrooms; Kansas Scholastic Press Association; Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism; Kansas Journalism Institute, and the William Allen White Foundation.

- Kansas University Building Website

Architect: Root & Siemens
Richardsonian Romanesque/Romanesque Revival
Contributing Building
1898

The two-story building has rubble limestone walls and a complex hipped roof clad in red shingles. The building consists of two rectangular blocks. The long, two-story east block has a four-story tower attached towards the east end of the front (north} elevation. The tower has round arched openings on the lower two stories, stone grilles at the third story, and tripartite windows at the fourth story. The main entrance on the east side of the tower has a stone lintel topped with a blind arch. The arch has large stone voussoirs and inset stone panels. The rest of the building has paired windows large stone sills and lintels. A wooden engaged column forms the center mullion for each window. One-over-one replacement windows fill the historic masonry openings. The one-story west block is offset slightly from the east block and has two shed dormers rising from the north and south roof slopes. The west block has round arched openings with stone voussoirs and sills. Tinted fixed replacement windows fill the historic openings. Despite alterations to the windows within the historic masonry openings, this building retains integrity and contributes to the architectural and functional character of the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Kansas Historic District