Cimarron Valley Railroad Museum - Perkins, OK
This railroad museum is located in the Territorial Plaza just north of Perkins.

The museum is located in a one-story frame depot built in 1916, which operated in the town of Yale until 1968. It was purchased by the Read family and moved to Cushing, OK where is housed the Cimarron Valley Railroad Museum, and in 1974, was given an award from the Oklahoma Heritage Association for its preservation of Oklahoma's Rail heritage and history. The museum was moved from Cushing in 2011 and donated to the Territorial Plaza in Perkins. The museum continues to operate in Perkins, and does not appear to have regular hours of operation. The telephone number is 405-547-2777 and arrangements can be made to visit the museum.

The museum exhibits a variety of railroad artifacts and memorabilia. A museum websites lists its contents as: "...a large collection of kerosene burning lanterns, uniform items, timetables, switch keys, locks, signal equipment, dining car china, silver settings, Fred Harvey items, a very extensive railroad library, bells, station signs, models, coach items, Pullman items, drinking glasses, badges, dining car chairs, linens, early day Santa Fe Transit, railroad advertising items, fire extinguishers, tools, furniture, stoves, official guides, and innumerable miscellaneous items of railroad heritage."

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes