Tioga County Historical Society - Wellsboro, PA
Lot's of Wellsboro and Tioga County history here!

If you want to see into the past and learn what the area was like many years ago then this is the place to be. They have many rooms filled with exhibits and a large collection of historical and genealogy records. The Tioga County Historical Society is free of charge, and they have a gift shop with some great local history books.

The Tioga County Historical Society is housed in the Robinson House which was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1977. It is a greek revival that was built in 1813.

The home belonged to John L. Robinson and he lived here with his family. He was the president of the only bank in Wellsboro, and was the victim of a robbery here as well. Robinson and his entire family were sleeping on the night of September 16, 1874 when seven robbers pulled them out of bed and tied them up. The robbers couldn't open the vault so they forced Eugene Robinson, John's son and cashier for the bank, to open it for them. The family was left tied up and the house was nailed shut, while the robbers made off with $50,000. Some of the robbers were later caught and most of the money was returned.
120 Main St
Wellboro, PA United States