Farr's Fort
12T E 420246 N 4565966
This Utah Historical Marker is located next to Mill Creek on Canyon Road, not far from the mouth of Ogden Canyon.
Location: Utah, United States

Farr's Fort

Across Mill Creek is the location of the five acre Farr's Fort. It was erected in 1850 by Lorin Farr, Ezra Chase, Ambrose Shaw, John Shaw, Charles Hubbard and others settlers to protect themselves from Indian attacks. The fort was enclosed on the east, south and west by houses joined end to end, facing inward. The spaces between the houses were picketed with poles and extending upward some 12 feet, the north wall was never completed. Nearly all the settlers on the north side of Ogden River lived in this fort at one time. Lorin Farr moved into town in 1853 and shortly thereafter the fort was completely abandoned.

Marker Name: Farr's Fort

Marker Type: Roadside