4-16 Williamston Female College
17S E 364429 N 3831725
Birthplace of Lander University. SC-20 across from Mineral Spring Park, in the center of Williamston.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Marker text:
Williamston Female College
This college was founded Feb. 12, 1872, by the Reverend Samuel Lander, D. D. Methodist Minister. On this site stood the college building until 1939. The school was removed to Greenwood, S.C. Sept. 27, 1904, becoming Lander College, in honor of the founder who died July 14, 1904. From an humble beginning there arose here a christian institution of expanding influence keeping faith with its motto: Puritas et Scientia.

Additional Information:
Because the marker was placed in the mid-1950's, it doesn't complete the illustration of the transformation of Lander College into it's current status of Lander University.

In 1973, Lander College became a part of the South Carolina state system of higher education. Accordingly, Lander is now a coeducational, state-assisted, comprehensive, regional, four-year university with traditional liberal arts and science programs, and professional programs in business, education and nursing.

For more information on Lander University, see their online home at www.lander.edu.
Marker Name: 4-16 Williamston Female College