Congregational Church of Loon Lake - Loon Lake, WA
11U E 453041 N 5323453
This church may well have been the first built in the town of Loon Lake. Luckily, it escaped the fire of 1931, which levelled most of the business district.
Location: Washington, United States

Not much information is available on this church. However, Pages 11 and 12 of the July 26th, 1911 edition of The Pacific, a newsletter of the Congregational Churches of the Pacific Coast, states that cornerstone laying ceremonies for this church took place on the afternoon and evening of July 21st, 1911. The cornerstone was laid by Reverend W.J. Hindley, mayor of Spokane. The building was to cost $3,000 and the pastor was to be Reverend James N. Lavender.

It is unknown when the church closed. An obituary of 2005 refers to the deceased, George Foos, as having been active in the church, however. When we visited it was closed, but the locals related that it was undergoing interior renovations and was to reopen soon. Under which denomination, they did not know.

Architecturally, the wood frame church is very much typical of the fashion of the time, having a large steeple offset to one corner, the building and sanctuary being a simple rectangle. It appears to retain its original stained glass, hung in wooden sash windows. A large vestibule has been added to the front and the wood shakes on the roof and spire have been replaced with steel sheeting, but otherwise the church appears much the same as it did on the day it was completed. A notice of the church's reopening after the addition of the vestibule was printed and can be seen below as the pen and ink drawing. The date is unknown. Further small changes have taken place since the publication of that notice.

Artist: Unknown

Date of Your Photograph: 11/08/2013