Pythian Castle - Springfield, MO
15S E 476152 N 4119430
This historic building was built in 1913 as an orphanage and retirement home for widows, but also served as a meeting place for the fraternal order.

The Knights of Pythias used this building, known as the Pythian Home of Missouri, from 1913 to 1942 when it was commandeered by the U.S. army. It was put into use as a convalescent and entertainment facility for wounded soldiers. It was bought by private parties in 1993 and again in 2003 when it wasrenovated for use as avenue for functions and for public tours playing on its reputation as being haunted. It is also listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Emma Wilson has written a wonderful article on the history of the building for KSMU Public Radio and a video is available.

The home site of the Pythian Castle has information on current functions and tours.

Nearest Knights of Pythias