Winniewissa Falls, Pipestone Natl. Mon.,-- Pipestone MN
14T E 714742 N 4877058
Beautiful Winniewissa Falls are just one of many sights on the short hiking trail at Pipestone National Monument near Pipestone MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Winniewissa Falls are found along the ridgeline of a Sioux Quartzite cliff that underlies the vast expansive prairie in this region of rural MN and SD, where Pipestone creek flows to form Hiawatha Lake.

Winniewissa Falls has been a shady watering spot for passing travelers for many thousands of years. In fact, there are a few instances of 19-th century grafitti nearby left by Joseph Nicollett, an early surveyor of the region. see (visit link)

From the Pipestome National Monument website: (visit link)

"Pipestone National Monument is located in the region commonly known as the Coteau des Prairies (the Highland of the Prairies). The dominant plant communities at the Monument include; virgin native prairie, restored prairie, degraded prairie, and oak savanna. The 301 acre Monument is bisected by several features: the pipestone quarries, a Sioux quartzite cliff line, and Pipestone Creek. Quarries excavated by American Indians dot the middle of the monument in a north-south line running most of the length of the Monument. In the eastern half of the Monument, a Sioux quartzite outcrop forms a 10-15 foot tall cliff line. This cliff line stretches across the Monument from its most northern to its most southern parts. The Sioux quartzite outcrop supports the Sioux quartzite prairie, which has been identified by the Nature Conservancy as a globally significant and endangered plant community type. Pipestone Creek flows west through the park until it reaches the middle of the Monument where it drops over the edge of the Sioux quartzite cliff line at Winnewissa Falls. West of the waterfall, the creek forms Lake Hiawatha which is home to Painted Turtles, Snapping Turtles, and many small fish. The creek continues to meander through the park and finally exits at the north boundary."
Type: Horsetail

Watercourse: Pipestone Creek