Cherub Memorial Fountain - Fleetwood, UK
30U E 499477 N 5975531
This cherub tops a memorial fountain in Euston Park on the Esplanade in Fleetwood, commemorating two men who lost their lives rescuing men during a violent storm.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The following history and account of this fountain is taken from a detailed blog on Memorial Drinking Fountains:

The drinking fountain at the east side of the Esplanade in Euston Park, Fleetwood, Lancashire, England was erected in memory of two fishermen who lost their lives in the attempt to save others.

During a violent storm in Morecambe Bay on November 7th, 1890, a schooner was spotted in distress. A small boat was launched from the fishing boat, Osprey, and three fishermen were dispatched to rescue the crew. Although they succeeded in rescuing the crew of three, the small boat was swamped by the turbulent seas and sank. The only survivor was George Wilkinson. James Abram and George Greenall were awarded the Silver Medal by the Royal National Life Institute.

The fountain was erected in the latter part of the 19th century. Manufactured by the Saracen Foundry, it is a modified example of casting number 19 with a single pedestal and four semi circular basins supported by four upright lion balusters. An obelisk with acanthus relief rises from the center of the basins. Four drinking cups were originally suspended on chains above the acanthus relief. The apex finial is a putto seated on a toadstool.

The fountain was listed a grade II historic building in 1978. British Listed Buildings

The fountain is no longer a source of water, the cups are gone. Instead, the basin is now a flower planter. But, people still bring small memorials here, never forgetting the sacrifice of those who go to sea.

And the following account of this heroic rescue is found on the blog, Stonechasers:

During the Great Storm of November 7thth 1890 both the main lifeboat and the no. 2 boat had been launched. The two men were part of the crew of the local fishing smack the Osprey under the command of James Fogg. The Osprey was struggling to reach Fleetwood when the crew sighted the schooner 'Jean Campbell' in distress. Mr Fogg took the Osprey as close as he could and then under his guidance a small boat was launched manned by George Wilkinson, James Abram, and George Greenall. They succeeded in reaching the schooner and got the crew of three in the boat, but as they headed back to the Osprey it was swamped and sank. The only survivor was George Wilkinson who was hauled to safety by James Fogg and the smack's cook.

For their efforts to save the crew of the 'Jean Campbell' James Abram and George Greenall were each awarded the Silver Medal by the RNLI. A fund was set up for their dependents and the drinking fountain was installed in their memory, however it was felt that that was insufficient and the monument was erected as a more suitable memorial to their courage

Although there is no inscription or other dedication on the fountain, there is memorial obelisk occupies a central position in Euston Park that commemorates these two men. It is one of several memorials hear in commemoration of people lost at sea, a grim reality for this coastal village that was once the most important fishing port in England. This memorial is to two men who lost their lives while successfully saving two others who were in danger.

ERECTED
BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION
TO THE MEMORY OF
JAMES ABRAM
AND
GEORGE GREENHALL
WHO LOST THEIR LIVES
IN THE STORM OF NOVEMBER 1890
WHILST TRAGICALLY ENDEAVORING
TO SAVE OTHERS

IN MEMORY OF
THOSE WHO HAVE LOST
THEIR LIVES AT SEA
DEDICATED ON THE 19TH MAY 1985
BY ADMIRAL
SIR DESMOND CASSINI G.C.B.

Beneath the obelisk is a weathered marble plaque mounted on a granite stone that gives tribute to others lost at sea. The Stonechaser again offers an insight into this almost illegible memorial, noting that it was "dedicated by one of Britain's foremost Naval Officers, formally Second Sealord, Admiral Sir Desmond Cassini GCB."

A Wikipedia article about Desmond Cassidi records that at the end of a distinguished navel career, Cassidi was made "Commander-in-Chief Naval Home Command in 1982. He retired in 1985."

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Cherub Memorial Fountain

Figure Type: Fantasy creature