St. Mary's Regional Medical Center - Reno, NV
St. Mary's Regional Medical Center is located at West and 6th Streets near downtown Reno, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

From the website of St. Mary's Regional Medical Center website:

Saint Mary's Regional Medical Center Is a 380-bed acute care and general medical/surgical hospital located in Reno, Nev. with a complete range of services, including Women's and Children's services, Home Care, Hospice and Palliative Care, a nationally accredited Center for Cancer, a full-service Cardiology program, a multi-specialty Medical Group and state-of-the-art Fitness Center. Saint Mary's Regional Medical Center was named the state's first Nationally Accredited Breast Center of Excellence and is the only hospital offering CyberKnife, a non-invasive radiation delivery system, in northern Nevada.

I also located a wall of donors inside the lobby of the original hospital building that reads:

Supporting Saint Mary's Mission of caring

Saint Mary's had humble beginnings in 1908 as Sister' Hospital under the pioneering leadership and guidance of the Dominican Sisters. Today we are Saint Mary's Regional Medical Center and offer many specialized services and programs to an increasingly diverse community. from our inception, Saint Mary's has been endowed with leadership, vision and most importantly, friends.

Through the years many generous individuals and families have been the foundation of the Dominican Sisters' service to our community. Their contributions have enables Saint Mary's to deliver its mission of caring for over eight decades.

My posted coordinates place you at the original hospital building. I don't know when this original building was erected but it contains a slight Art Deco sense and style in front.

Reno, NV USA

Rate this facility: