Lasara
14R E 608755 N 2927568
This Texas Historical Marker is just west of the Lasara I.S.D. Sports Complex on East 6th Street (County Road 2900) in Lasara, Texas.

Marker Title: Lasara
Address: E 6th Street
City: Lasara
County: Willacy
Subject Codes: cities and towns
Year Marker Erected: 1985
Designations: na
Marker Location: Lasara School, E. Sixth St., Lasara
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Formed out of the San Juan Carricitos Spanish land grant, the townsite of Lasara was developed in 1926 by W. A. Harding and Lamar Gill. The names of their wives, Laura Harding and Sara Gill, were combined to form the name of the town. During 1926, a post office was established, a Union Sunday School was organized, and the schoolhouse at this site was begun. Lasara School long has played an important role as a social center for community activities. The town, once a center for cattle shipping, continues to be a focal point for the surrounding rural area. (1985)