Mars Area History & Landmark Society - Mars, Pennsylvania
17T E 583769 N 4505335
Mars Area History & Landmark Society is located in the 1897 Mars, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Station in Mars, Pennsylvania

The Mars Area History & Landmarks Society is located in the 1897 Mars, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Station.
The Society was founded in 1980, its mission: “Preserve Yesterday for Today.” They have an excellent display of buildings and artifacts that recount the area’s history. The Railroad Station, an original Adams Township rural trolley stop, and a 1926 B&O Railroad caboose were all moved to this location and carefully restored. Also a 1928 Plymouth Gasoline Switch Engine, an operating hand car, and many other railroad related items are on display on the grounds and inside the station. Located in the general purpose/workshop building are displays featuring the 1950-1960 Mars Theatre, a model oil well, old business signs, a dog-powered butter churn, and other items that depict life in Mars over the years. The Society’s unique gift shop, where Mars memorabilia may be purchased, is housed in an original Ronald McDonald Party Caboose. Meetings are held in the general purpose/workshop building 7:30 PM the third Wednesday of each month. The Public is welcome.
1 Brickyard Road
Mars, PA USA