Primetime Emmy Award - Bob Hope - St. Augustine, Florida
17R E 454639 N 3317923
The Bob Hope's Emmy Award is on display inside the World Golf Hall of Fame located at World Golf Village near St. Augustine, Florida.

Since November 2008, the "Bob Hope: Shanks for the Memory", is available for viewing with many of the memorabilia, photography, stories, audio tour recordings and video at the Hall of Fame.

In the exhibit, you can trace Bob Hope’s life from his immigration from England as a young child through his rise to the top of the century’s major forms of entertainment – vaudeville, Broadway, film, radio and television. Covering more than 3,000 square feet, the exhibition also looks at his devotion to the United States troops and the various ways he championed the game of golf.

The Emmy Award inscription reads:
1965 - 1966
Unstanding Variety Special
"Chrysler presents The Bob Hope Christmas Special"
January 19, 1966
Bob Hope Executive Producer

A note says:
The largest audience of Hope's television career came when over 65 million people watched his 1966 Christmas show, which was filmed in Vietnam. He won an Emmy for the show.

A second note reads:
Most Honored Entertainer
Hope is cited in the Guinness Book of World Records as "the most honored entertainer in history", having earned more than 2,000 awards during his lifetime.

Admission fee required?: yes

Rating: