Civil War Reenactment - Ft Stevens - Hammond, OR
10T E 426034 N 5115019
Labor Day weekend 2014 will see the 23rd Annual Civil War Reenactment at Fort Stevens Historic Area.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Northwest's largest, full-scale, Civil War reenactment includes both Confederate and Union cavalry, infantry, and artillery along with period civilian and sutler camps. Over 700 men, women, and children create the feeling of being in the 1860's. Multiple hour-long battles are fought throughout the weekend. Food vendors, viewing stands, handicap shuttle, and period vendors selling everything from costumes to dry goods. Presentations include cannon firing procedures, women's fashion, medical procedures of the day, and a chance to hear the Gettysburg Address from President Abraham Lincoln himself. A great historic event for the whole family to enjoy. Caution: Please leave your pets at home for this one, there are prolonged periods of very loud booms and noises during the battles and live horses that spook. Entry fees apply, contact the museum for more details. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

What the reenactment is related to: War

Cost to attend reenactment: 5