The Fourteen Stations of the Cross - Spokane, Washington
These stations of the Cross are in the Holy Cross Cemetery on North Wall Street in Spokane, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Initially we thought these stations were carved from marble, but closer examination shows that they were likely cast, probably with terra cotta. Each is set upon a granite base, which, in turn, is mounted on a stone pier.

The first station is just inside the cemetery entrance, to the right (south) of the roadway. The rest are situated in order along several roadways in the western section of the cemetery.

Holy Cross Cemetery was established as a non-profit Cemetery Association for the Catholic Diocese of Spokane by Bishop Charles D. White in February of 1931. The first interments were made in September of that year. Prior to 1931, another local cemetery was the official Catholic burial ground by way of an agreement made with Father Cataldo in 1888.

Historically, within the Catholic Church, each parish had its own cemetery located in and around the church building. It soon became evident that this would not be possible in a growing metropolitan area such as Spokane. As a result, Holy Cross Cemetery was established as diocesan cemetery serving all parishes in the Spokane area.Vp> The original land acquisition, which remains intact, was for 80 acres. Approximately 40 acres have been developed thus far, with four hundred burials, entombments and inurnments annually adding to the approximately 27,000 burials previously completed.
From Holy Cross

Station Number XIV