Bezirksstatthalteramt - Arlesheim, BL, Switzerland
The district governorship of Arlesheim from 1761, a former canons residence.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The district governorship of Arlesheim was built in 1761 as the residence of provost Franz Xaver Schnorff (1711 - 1786), in the same time the cathedral was rebuilt. The building is located just north of the cathedral in a large garden and is slightly offset from the other, older canons' residences on the cathedral square.

The design of the house could be by Franz Anton Bagnato, builder of the German Order of Knights. The two-storey main building carries a high hipped roof, the entrance front has five window bays. Stylistically, the building is part of the South German rococo.

Since 1854, the house belongs to the canton of Basel-Land, which uses it as a district governor office. In 1964/65 it has been completely renovated.

DE: Das Bezirksstatthalteramt von Arlesheim wurde 1761 als Residenz von Dompropst Franz Xaver Schnorff (1711 - 1786) erbaut; in dieser Zeit wurde auch der Dom umgebaut. Das Gebäude befindet sich nördlich des Doms in einem grossen Garten und ist etwas abgesetzt von den übrigen, älteren Domherrenhäusern am Domplatz.

Der Entwurf des Hauses könnte von Franz Anton Bagnato, Baumeister des Deutschritterordens, stammen. Das zweistöckige Hauptgebäude trägt ein hohes Walmdach, die Eingangsfront ist fünfachsig. Stilistisch gehört der Bau zum süddeutschen Rokoko.

Seit 1854 gehört das Haus dem Kanton Basel-Landschaft, der es als Bezirksstatthalteramt nutzt. 1964/65 wurde es vollständig renoviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 1