CNHS Union Bank Building - Winnipeg MB
14U E 633619 N 5529027
This Canadian National Historic plaque is dedicated to the Union Bank Building. This 'Site' plaque is on a metal stand right beside the Former Union Bank Building and Annex on Main Street at Wiiliam Avenue in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The plaque is titled 'Union Bank Building' but the Park Canada listing is 'Former Union Bank Building and Annex National Historic Site of Canada'

~ English text from marker ~
Union Bank Building
Constructed in 1903-1904, this building is Western Canada's oldest skyscraper. It combines the technology of steel framing, a rich exterior and an elegant interior to project a sense of modernity and entrepreneurial success. These qualities reflected the image intended by its original owner, the Union Bank of Canada, which played an important role in financing the development of the West. In the sophistication of its architecture, this headquarters building points to Winnipeg's central position in the rapidly expanding economy of turn-of-the-century Canada.
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Government of Canada - 1999