Andlauerhof - Arlesheim, BL, Switzerland
A former noble residence in the east of Arlesheim.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: Andlauerhof is a former noble residence in the east of Arlesheim at the foot of the vineyards. The elongated mansion is located on the western boundary of the property on a court where there are also several outbuildings. This court opens against East towards extensive gardens.

Its history goes back to the 13th century, when there was an estate with jurisdictional rights at this location, called "grosses Lehen (big feud)". in 1616 the property was rebuilt by Johann Wilhelm Reutner von Weyl, the chamberlain of the Prince-Bishop. The core structure of today's main building dates back to this time. After 1743 the estate was converted into a baroque palace by the dean of the chapter Beat Anton Münch von Münchenstein. 1762 the bailiff Franz Carl von Andlau took over the estate and moved the seat of the bailiff from the dilapidated castle Birseck to this manor, since then it has been called "Andlauerhof ".

After the revolution, the son of the provincial governor, Baron Conrad von Andlau, returned and managed the Prince-Bishopric of Basel as Governor General of the Allies until its dissolution in 1815. He modified the estate in the Empire style. The subsequent owners executed other adjustments and changes. The estate is still privately owned and in excellent condition. Thanks to its great importance for the history of the prince-bishopric and because of its completely preserved overall layout and equipment Andlauerhof is considered one of the most valuable cultural monuments in the canton.

DE: Der Andlauerhof ist ein ehemaliger Adelssitz im Osten von Arlesheim am Fuss der Weinberge. Das langgestreckte Herrschaftshaus befindet sich an der westlichen Grenze des Anwesens an einem Hof, an dem sich auch mehrere Nebengebäude befinden. Dieser öffnet sich gegen Osten zu einer ausgedehnten Gartenanlage.

Die Geschichte des Hofes geht bis ins 13. Jahrhundert zurück, als sich an dieser Stelle der "grosses Lehen" genannte Dinghof befand. Die Anlage wurde vom fürstbischöflichen Hofmeister Johann Wilhelm Reutner von Weyl im Jahr 1616 neu erbaut. Aus dieser Zeit stammt der Kern des heutigen Hauptbaus. Nach 1743 wurde das Gut von Domdekan Beat Anton Münch von Münchenstein in ein Barockpalais umgebaut. 1762 übernahm Landvogt Franz Carl von Andlau das Anwesen und verlegte den Landvogteisitz aus dem baufälligen Schloss Birseck in den Herrschaftssitz, der seither "Andlauerhof" genannt wird.

Nach der Revolution kehrte der Sohn des Landvogts, Freiherr Conrad von Andlau, zurück und verwaltete als Generalgouverneur der Alliierten das Fürstbistum Basel bis zu dessen Auflösung im Jahr 1815. Er veränderte das Gut im Stil des Empire. Auch die späteren Besitzer nahmen weitere Anpassungen und Veränderungen vor. Das Gut ist heute noch in Privatbesitz und in einem ausgezeichneten Zustand. Dank seiner grossen Bedeutung für die Geschichte des ehemaligen Fürstbistums und aufgrund seiner vollständig erhaltenen Gesamtanlage und Ausstattung gilt der Andlauerhof als eines der wertvollsten Kulturdenkmäler des Kantons.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft A-Objekte, Seite 81