Lincoln Hall - University of Nevada Historic District - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 257976 N 4380421
Lincoln Hall is one of 13 contributing buildings in the University of Nevada Historic District and located near N Virginia Street.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located near N Virginia Street on the University of Nevada, Reno campus is Lincoln Hall, a men's residence hall. This building is one of 13 that are part of the University of Nevada Historic District. From the university website:

Lincoln Hall, named for President Abraham Lincoln, was built in 1895-96 to serve as a men's residence hall. The building is an example of late 19th century "Eclectic" architectural style, using elements from several earlier styles. Along with Manzanita Hall, Lincoln is the oldest continuously operating residence hall in the western United States. Lincoln can accommodate 66 residents.

Lincoln is currently undergoing some remodeling to the north portion of the building so I wasn't able to take decent pictures of that side. Manzanita Hall looks much like Lincoln Hall in appearance and both halls reflect architectural stonework not seen in today's building construction.

There is a very nice writeup on the history of Lincoln Hall here from UNR's Insight Magazine and includes a picture of this building from 1913.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Nevada Historic District

University of Nevada campus, Reno