Jones Visitors Center - University of Nevada Historic District - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 258094 N 4380299
The Clarence K. & Martha H,. Jones Center is one of 13 contributing buildings in the University of Nevada Historic District and located near N Virginia Street.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located on the University of Nevada, Reno campus next to the the University Quad is the Clarence K. & Martha H. Jones Center, originally built in 1914 then remodeled and re-dedicated in 1983. This building is one of 13 that are part of the University of Nevada Historic District.

From the University webpage that describes this building's history:

Originally opened as the campus library in 1914, this longtime fixture on the historic University Quadrangle was designed by the famed Reno architect Frederick De Longchamps. Over the years, this building has served as the "Hall of English," the Department of Journalism, and as home to the Bureau of Business and Economic Research. Currently, it houses University Communications as well as members of the Divisions of Human Resources and Institutional Analysis.

Visitors to this building can still see remnants of of this former library in the terracotta bas-relief library books that are located at each corner of the building.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Nevada Historic District

University of Nevada campus, Reno