Manzanita Lake - University of Nevada Historic District - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 258005 N 4380163
Manzanita Lake is a reservoir and one of two structures listed in the University of Nevada Historical District.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located in the heart of the University of Nevada, Reno campus is a body of water acting as a reservoir called Manzanita Lake. This lake is one of two landscape features that are included in the University Historic District. Manzanita Lake's body of water is retained by a concrete dam at the south end that was constructed by the WPA in 1940. Water released from this dam flows into a concrete and stone irrigation canal (also built by the WPA) that flows eastward from the campus and eventually becomes Orr Ditch. This ditch continues to travel water from Manzanita Lake into the neighboring community of Sparks and provides irrigation water for a couple of golf courses NE of the campus.

Manzanita Lake is a very scenic lake in the middle of the campus and contains a couple of water fountains in the center that provide a nice relief for students from the daily stresses of higher education.

My posted coordinates place you at the SW corner of the lake which contains a walkway over the dam traveling east/west on your walking tour.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Nevada Historic District

University of Nevada campus, Reno