Norman Font - St Illtyd's Church - Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 466063 N 5695299
St Illtyd's Church is one of the oldest parish churches in Wales, features a small collection of Celtic stones dating back to the 9th century. Situated in the picturesque and historic village of Llantwit Major in the Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Norman baptism font, has a basin type limestone bowl carved with a fish scale pattern decoration.

The Plinth that the bowl sits on looks older, perhaps pre Norman

It looks as if the font has suffered some damage over the centuries.

The church stands on the site of an earlier church that was founded in around 500AD by St Illtud. The present building was constructed by the Normans in stages from about 1100 onwards.

The church has a small exhibition of Stone Artefacts and Celtic Stones, that used to stand outside the church. One of which is a stunning example of a celtic cross called the 'Houelt Cross' that dates from the ninth century.

"St Illtyd's is a complex medieval church with twelfth century origins. The church is split into four main parts -the first lies to the far west and is a ruined structure, perhaps a former chapel. The chancel and an aisled nave with an early thirteenth century tower form the second and third parts whilst a long aisle-less structure to the west known as the 'Western Church' forms the fourth. The eastern section of the church, comprising the nave and chancel, is in Early English style - particularly noticable in the windows. There are the remains of piscinas in the north and south aisles and restored medieval murals. The circular Norman font has a scale design. The 'Western Church' houses a number of ninth and tenth century crosses associated with the monastic foundation at Llantwit Major. Restorations were carried out in 1889 and 1905, and a major refurbishment was undertaken in the mid to late twentieth century." Text Source: (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: c1100 AD