Church of the Bread of Life - Bismarck ND
14T E 363396 N 5185097
The state historic marker on the 1885 Church of the Bread of Life in the Camp Hancock historic park in downtown Bismarck ND
Location: North Dakota, United States

Camp Hancock is home to many fun things to see and learn about. It is located at the corner of First and main in downtown Bismarck ND. The bread of Life Church is in the southwest corner of Camp Hancock. The official state historic marker is on the north side of the building.

The plaque read as follows:

"CHURCH OF THE BREAD OF LIFE

When plans for the Church of the Bread of Life were accepted in August 1879, the Episcopal congregation’s building committee contracted to spend $2,500 to build a place of worship. The funds, raised by benefit suppers and entertainments, proved insufficient, and the interior walls were unfinished and bare when consecration ceremonies were held on June 1 1880, by Bishop Clarkson of Omaha and Reverend Dr. Batterson of Philadelphia. Five years later the omission was corrected and the Bismarck Weekly Tribune declared that, “it was, indeed, a transformation which was presented to the admiring gaze if the congregation.”

First Located at Avenue A and Mandan Street, the church, renamed St. George’s Episcopal, was removed to Third and Rosser about 1900. There, a small parish house was built and later joined to the rear of the church. When the new St. George’s Episcopal Church at Ave B and Fourth Street was completed, the former property was sold and later acquired for a building site by the Presbyterian Church. The old structure was donated to the state and moved to Camp Hancock in 1965. It has since been restored to its post-1885 appearance. Following restoration, the congregation of St. George’s donated a number of original furnishings which are now in the building."
Roadside: no

City: yes