Stevens County Historical Society - Colville, WA
11U E 432981 N 5377903
The museum stands on the grounds of what was once the 7 acre estate of first J.H. Young, then Louis Keller.
Location: Washington, United States

Operated by the Stevens County Historical Society, the museum includes the Keller house, a National Historic Place, with carriage house in the back, and all the grounds of the original estate. In addition, the Stevens County Historical Society has their office in the northwest end of the museum's main building.

The Society operates the museum and acts as the repository for Stevens County historic and archival material. They have a large database of materials useful in historic and genealogical research. As well, they spearhead an ongoing program aimed at increasing the database of Stevens County historical materials and artefacts.

In addition to the museum building, there are many outdoor displays. These include several historical old buildings, including the original 1874 Colville schoolhouse, a trapper's cabin, a miner's cabin, a homesteader's cabin, an outhouse, and a powder house from a mine near Northport. Also in their inventory are mining machinery, agricultural machinery, a machinery museum, a sawmill and a blacksmith shop.

700 North Wynne Street
Colville, WA USA
99114

Hours of Operation: June through September: Open Daily Monday - Thursday 10am to 4pm Friday - Sunday 1pm to 4pm