Hotel Labonte -- Douglas WY
The Hotel Labonte in downtown Douglas WY is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Hotel Labonte is a fixture in downtown Douglas. Its unique neon sign and high roof sign can be seen for miles across the prairie, beckoning travelers by rail, and by road.

Now, it serves as a restaurant and both a hotel and apartment building. See (visit link)

"Located in historic Downtown Douglas, Wyoming the LaBonte offers both nightly and longer term rentals with easy access to all of Douglas' amenities and attractions.

The Hotel LaBonte was built in 1913, with a grand opening in January 26th 1914.

In addition to 22 hotel rooms and 10 apartments, it is home to the LB Bar as well as the LaBonte Coffee Shop and Steakhouse Restaurant.

All hotel rooms have access to free Wi-Fi, AC, fridges and microwaves.
They are available at nightly, weekly and monthly rates.

History

The Hotel LaBonte was built in 1913 to replace the Valley House Hotel that was torn down due to the construction of the Burlington Railroad. A group of Douglas business men formed the Douglas Hotel Company to finance the construction. The name "LaBonte" was chosen due to its meaning of bountiful and also in honor of Pierre LaBonte, who was supposedly Converse County's first resident.

On January 26, 1914 H.O. "Burt" Emery opened the Hotel LaBonte for business. With furniture from the Denver Dry Goods Company, billiard tables and bar from the Brunswick-Balke company, the hotel was considered first class. (The original back bar can now be seen at the Wyoming Pioneer Museum, located a few blocks from the Hotel). The Hotel originally featured 54 guest rooms on the upper floors and a kitchen and dining room in the east wing of the ground floor and a barber shop and billiards hall/bar in the west wing.

In 1967 the third floor was converted to apartments, while the second floor was remodeled to have bathrooms in each room. The bar was also moved from the west to the east wing at this time. The owners at this time, Harry and Rachel Johnston coined the classic slogan "Tell'm... I'll meetcha at the LaBonte." In 1982 a fire damaged the hotel, but it was repaired and updated with modern conveniences. In 1984 the dance hall/events room was added in what had previously been the courtyard.

In 2009, Jacqueline Pollock and Denny Harts purchased the Hotel LaBonte. After purchasing the LaBonte, Ms. Pollock found that her family's connection to the LaBonte stretched back to its beginning. A ledger found in the office safe shows that Mrs. Geo. N. Pollock, her great-grandmother, sold turkeys and chickens to the Hotel LaBonte in 1914. Under their management the LaBonte is once more the place to stay in downtown Douglas."

The nomination form for this historic property has bot yet been digitized.
206 Walnut St