Spirit Catcher by Ron Baird
17T E 604391 N 4915640
The 20 tonne steel sculpture measures 70 by 65 feet (21 metres high) and has 16 kinetic quills, 2 wings, 3 legs and a pair of kinetic antennae.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The artist thought of his sculpture as spiritual antennae. Originally installed at False Creek in Vancouver, British Columbia for EXPO '86, the imagery of the "Spirit Catcher" was influenced by the west coast location and the Thunderbird of First Nations' mythology. The Thunderbird is a messenger who carries our dreams and desires to the Creator.

The sculpture was erected in Barrie in 1987. Several months later, the turbulent winds off Kempenfelt Bay caused several quills and one antenna to fall off. Structural and aeronautical engineers from DeHavailland Aircraft of Canada redesigned the quills. Wind tunnel tests were performed on a model of the sculpture to ensure future structural integrity. The current quills are a slightly different shape and do not have stainless steel epaulets, and the antennae have been redesigned.
Title: Spirit Catcher

Artist: Ron Baird

Media (materials) used: Corten steel

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): At the base of Maple Street on the scenic waterfront of Barrie Ontario Canada

Date of creation or placement: 1987